The Game Awards 2017: All the winners and nominees

By on
cuphead
Screenshot from 'Cuphead.' Studio MDHR/Press

The Game Awards has kicked off its fourth year at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, California. Created in 2014 by journalist Geoff Keighley, The Game Awards honours the year’s most influential titles in video gaming. This year, "The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild" emerged victorious as Game of the Year.

Below is the list of winners and nominees, updated as the event happens. Those who weren't able to watch can read the recap here.

Game of the Year

  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild - WINNER
  • Super Mario Odyssey
  • PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds
  • Persona 5
  • Horizon Zero Dawn

Best Game Direction

  • Wolfenstein II
  • Resident Evil 7
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild - WINNER
  • Super Mario Odyssey
  • Horizon Zero Dawn

Best Narrative

  • What Remains of Edith Finch - WINNER
  • NieR: Automata
  • Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice
  • Wolfenstein II
  • Horizon Zero Dawn

Best Art Direction

  • Destiny 2
  • Cuphead - WINNER
  • Zelda: Breath of the Wild
  • Persona 5
  • Horizon Zero Dawn

Best Score/Music

  • Destiny 2
  • Cuphead
  • NieR: Automata - WINNER
  • Zelda: Breath of the Wild
  • Super Mario Odyssey
  • Persona 5

Best Audio Design

  • Destiny 2
  • Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice - WINNER
  • Resident Evil 7
  • Zelda: Breath of the Wild
  • Super Mario Odyssey

Best Performance

  • Melina Juergens, Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice - WINNER
  • Laura Bailey, Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
  • Claudia Black, Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
  • Brian Bloom, Wolfenstein II
  • Ashly Burch, Horizon Zero Dawn

Games for Impact

  • Please Knock on my Door
  • Night in the Woods
  • Life is Strange: Before the Storm
  • Bury Me, My Love
  • What Remains of Edith Finch
  • Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice - WINNER

Best Ongoing Game

  • Warframe
  • Rainbow Six: Siege
  • Overwatch - WINNER
  • Grand Theft Auto Online
  • Destiny 2
  • PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds

Best Mobile Game

  • Super Mario Run
  • Old Man's Journey
  • Monument Valley 2 - WINNER
  • Hidden Folks
  • Fire Emblem Heroes

Best Handheld Game

  • Poochy & Yoshi's Woolly World
  • Monster Hunter Stories
  • Metroid: Samus Returns - WINNER
  • Fire Emblem Echoes
  • Ever Oasis

Best VR/AR Game

  • Superhot VR
  • Star Trek: Bridge Crew
  • Lone Echo / Echo Arena
  • Farpoint
  • Resident Evil 7 - WINNER

Best Action Game

  • Prey
  • Nioh
  • Destiny 2
  • Cuphead
  • Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus - WINNER

Best Action/Adventure Game

  • Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
  • Assassin's Creed Origins
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild - WINNER
  • Super Mario Odyssey
  • Horizon Zero Dawn

Best Roleplaying Game

  • South Park: The Fractured But Whole
  • Final Fantasy XV
  • Divinity: Original Sin 2
  • NieR: Automata
  • Persona 5 - WINNER

Best Fighting Game

  • Tekken 7
  • Nidhogg 2
  • Marvel vs. Capcom Infinite
  • Injustice 2 - WINNER
  • ARMS

Best Family Game

  • Splatoon 2
  • Sonic Mania
  • Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle
  • Mario Kart 8 Deluxe
  • Super Mario Odyssey - WINNER

Best Strategy Game

  • XCOM 2: War of the Chosen
  • Tooth and Tail
  • Total War: Warhammer II
  • Halo Wars 2
  • Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle - WINNER

Best Sports / Racing Game

  • Project Cars 2
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2018
  • NBA 2K18
  • GT Sport
  • Forza Motorsport 7 - WINNER
  • FIFA 18

Best Multiplayer

  • Fortnite
  • Call of Duty: World War II
  • Splatoon 2
  • Mario Kart 8 Deluxe
  • Destiny 2
  • PlayerUnknown's Battleground

Most Anticipated Game

  • The Last of Us Part II - WINNER
  • Red Dead Redemption II
  • Monster Hunter World
  • Marvel's Spider-Man
  • God of War

Best Independent Game

  • Pyre
  • Night in the Woods
  • Cuphead - WINNER
  • What Remains of Edith Finch
  • Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice

Best Student Game

  • Meaning
  • Level Squared - WINNER
  • Impulsion
  • Falling Sky
  • Hollowed
  • From Light

Trending Gamer

  • Steven Spohn
  • Mike Grzesiek
  • Guy Beahm - WINNER
  • Clint Lexa
  • Andrea Rene

Best eSports Game

  • Rocket League
  • League of Legends
  • DOTA2
  • Counter-Strike : Global-Offensive
  • Overwatch - WINNER

Best eSports Player

  • Lee Sang-hyeok “Faker” - WINNER
  • Marcelo “coldzera” David
  • Nikola ‘NiKo’ Kovac
  • Je-hong “ryujehong” Ryu
  • Kuro “KuroKy” Salehi Takhasomi

Best eSports Team

  • Team Liquid
  • SK Telecom 1
  • Lunatic-Hai
  • FaZe Clan
  • Cloud 9 - WINNER

Best Debut Indie Game

  • Slime Rancher
  • Mr. Shifty
  • Hollow Knight
  • Golf Story
  • Cuphead - WINNER

Best Chinese Game

  • Monument Valley 2
  • jx3 HD - WINNER
  • Gumballs
  • ICEY
  • King of Glory
Join the Discussion